Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to www.lashcottage.com

Last update: June 20, 2020

The respect of your private life is the utmost importance for Lash Cottage, who is responsible for this website. This Privacy Policy statement applies to the Lash Cottage website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Lash Cottage website, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure of your personal information and data practices described in this agreement.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out:

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address. Lash Cottage also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

  • your rights regarding your personal information;

  • who is responsible for the processing and collected and processed information;

  • to whom the information is transmitted;

  • if applicable, the website policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complements the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:

www.lashcottage.com/terms-and-conditions

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last name

  • First name

  • Mailing address

  • Postal code

  • Email address

  • Phone and/or fax number

  • Date of birth/age

  • Medical information

  • Preferences and interests (literature, music, films, etc.)

  • Physical characteristics

The personal information we collect through the collection methods described in the following section.

 2. UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to access certain services on the site, you will be required to provide personal information. All information about you must be truthful, and you may not use any aliases or other means to mask your true identity. Any passwords provided should be safeguarded at all times. You are responsible for the security of your passwords and will be solely liable for any use or unauthorized use of the Site under such passwords. You can add or edit your personal information such as your name, email address, password, mobile number, or shipping address any time you wish. Sign into your account on the Shop page and/or Booking page, click on your current username in the top right corner of the page to open a drop down. Select the My settings option.  Edit any information you would like to change, then click the Save button at the bottom left.

 

We may suspend or terminate your access at any time with or without notice. Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy.

3. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form

  • Consultation form

  • Consent and waiver forms

  • Order form

  • Survey form

  • Contest

  • Other:

    • Customer satisfaction questionnaire

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking

  • Special offers

  • General statistics regarding use of Lash Cottage website

  • Contact

  • Operation of ecommerce store

  • Maintain quality services/products

 

4. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through your interactions with the website. This personal information is collected through the following third-parties:

  • Wix Ltd.

  • Google Forms

  • Squareup 

 

5. USE OF INFORMATION

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Correspondence

  • Information for promotional offers

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Website management

 

6. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the website, to ease navigation and personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.  

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Lash Cottage pages, or register with Lash Cottage site or services, a cookie helps Lash Cottage to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Lash Cottage website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Lash Cottage features that you customized.

a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used by the Website are the following:

  • IP address

  • Pages visited and queries

  • Day and time of connection

  • Other:

    • Content of an electronic shopping cart

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improve services and personalized online shopping experience

  • Personalized welcome

  • Personalized consumption profiles

  • Order tracking

  • Statistical surveys

By using the Website, cookies from the following third parties (but not limited to) may be saved on your hard disk:

  • Wix Ltd.

  • Squareup

  • Google Forms

  • Mail Chimp

  • Google Analytics

The website also embeds sharing and social media networks buttons that allow you to share your activity on the Website. Cookies and log files from the social media networks may be saved on your computer when you use these features.

These websites have their own privacy policy and terms and conditions that may be different than ours. We encourage you to look at the privacy policies and terms and conditions from these websites.

b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can deactivate cookies through modifying your browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the website. However, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of Lash Cottage services and there may be malfunctions resulting from this deactivation that may not be considered of our making.

 

7. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to not selling to third parties or otherwise commercialize the personal information we collect. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

  • Order fulfillment

  • Conduct research about your interests

  • Advertising and email marketing

If you do wish that we not share your personal information with third parties, you may object at the time of collection or any time thereafter, as described in the “Right of Access, of Rectification and of Removal” section.

8. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following a 5 year duration.

 

9. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: Wix.com Ltd., located at the following address:

6350671 Nemal Tel Aviv St 40, Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel.

The host may be contacted at the following electronic mail address: support@wix.com

Personal information collected and processed is transferred to the following countries: Canada, USA, Israel.

10. CONTROLLER

The “Controller” is Wix.com Ltd. The controller may be contacted as follows:

The Controller may be contacted by email at support@wix.com

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes of which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing.

If you wish to exercise the right to object or withdraw, you must submit a request to the Controller at the email address indicated above.

 

11. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When sensitive personal data (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Squareup encryption (SSL/TLS) configured protocol. More information as to how Squareup protects your privacy can be viewed here: https://squareup.com/ca/en/security

12. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL 

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter.

          The user must submit a request to the Controller at the email address indicated above.

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

          The user must submit a request to the Controller at the email address indicated above.

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

          The user must send an email to the data controller. This email must contain the information on the account (associated email address as well as the account number). The email must be sent to the data controller using the address provided above.

The user may remove subscription by MailChimp by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of any email from MailChimp or email info@lashcottage.com to remove email subscriptions from Lash Cottage.

 

13. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may always be viewed at the following address:

www.lashcottage.com/privacy-policy

Lash Cottage reserves the right to modify our Privacy Policy at any given time in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law. You are encouraged to periodically review our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

 

14. ACCEPTANCE OF YOUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

 

15. REQUEST FOR ACCESS

If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us at  info@lashcottage.com_

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Alberta Privacy Commissioner can be reached at the following link: https://www.oipc.ab.ca/

 

16. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, C5